CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H84394

Tracy Robbins
MOKSHA Worldwide, Inc.
361 Park Avenue
Glencoe, IL 60022

RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear for infants’ and children’s wear from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In your letter dated August 1, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles 7260 and 7261, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of either 100% cotton or of 95%cotton/5% spandex, are two-piece sets of sleepwear, each comprised of trousers with an elasticized waistband and of a round-necked pullover, the former style which is short-sleeved; the latter style which is longer sleeved.

The applicable subheading for the garments in sizes 2T and larger will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…knitted…pajamas, of cotton, girls’; and in infants’ sizes will be 6111.20.6020, which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rates will be 8.6 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The sleepwear in sizes 2T and larger falls within textile category designation 351, and in infants’ sizes within 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Sleepwear for children in sizes 0-14 are also subject to the flammability standards set by the Consumer Products Safety Commission.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division